Our Policies

Environmental Policy

 
Inbetween is a multi-disciplinary creative communications agency based in Nottingham.

We are proud to be an environmentally conscious organisation, we are dedicated to the practice of sound environmental management by minimising the environmental impact of our activities, products and services. We aim to operate in compliance with all relevant environmental legislation and use environmental best practices where possible. We also endeavour to continually improve our environmental performance policy.

In all our activities we aspire to:

Provide sufficient resources to enable the effective implementation of this policy

Minimise our waste through waste reduction policies, recycle and re-use as much as possible

Embrace new and more efficient technologies to reduce energy consumption

Purchase products and services from third party suppliers that share similar environmental positioning goals as our own

Be localised and socially responsible, offer support and sponsorship for local organisations, agencies and not for profit projects in relation to environmental issues

Communicate this policy and its principles to stakeholders including partners, clients, suppliers and subcontractors to aid the implementation of our objectives and promote environmentally responsible purchasing

Provide suitable training to enable employees to deal with their specific areas of environmental control

Where possible we will use and recommend ethically sourced paper and vegetable inks to all customer and in-house printed products

Engage with suppliers, contractors and sub-contractors to ensure that they comply with this policy and other relevant standards when providing goods and services

Endeavour to minimise energy consumed through the course of our operations by instigating good energy awareness throughout the company including business travel and commuting

Establish targets to measure the continuous improvement in our environmental performance

Conduct a regular review of our environmental impacts, and performance towards achieving our environmental objectives and targets throughout Inbetween.

 

Equal Opportunities Policy

 

Purpose

Inbetween is an equal opportunity employer.

Inbetween is committed to ensuring equal opportunities, fairness of treatment, dignity, work-life balance and the elimination of all forms of discrimination in the workplace for all staff and job applicants. The employer aims to create a working environment in which all individuals are able to make best use of their skills, free from discrimination or harassment, and in which all decisions are based on merit. Therefore the organisation has adopted this policy as a means of helping to achieve these aims.

It is Inbetween stated policy to treat all workers and job applicants equally and fairly irrespective of their sex, marital status, civil partnership status, trans-gender status, sexual orientation, race, colour, nationality, ethnic origin, national origin, culture, religion, age, or disability.

The principles of non-discrimination and equality of opportunity also apply to the way in which staff treat colleagues, visitors, clients, customers, suppliers and former staff members.

Recruitment

Recruitment and selection will be in accordance with objective, job-related criteria and the appointed applicant will be chosen on her/his merits and abilities. Inbetween Ltd will endeavour to ensure that employees responsible for staff recruitment and selection do not discriminate unfairly.

All reasonably practicable steps will be taken to ensure that problems relating to access or equipment do not debar disabled applicants from employment.

Human Resources Policies and Procedures

Guidance is given to staff on the implications of the equal opportunities policy and, in particular, to those involved in the management of other staff.

The interpretation and application of all conditions of employment are intended to ensure that they are consistent with equal opportunity principles. Policies and procedures are reviewed and updated as necessary to improve, amend or adapt current practices to promote equality of opportunity.

Inbetween is also committed to ensuring that no policy, procedure, provision, rule, requirement, condition or criterion will be imposed on any worker or job applicant without justification if it would be likely to put that person at a disadvantage on any of the above grounds.

Monitoring

Relevant data is collected to monitor the operation of this policy. Personal details provided by employees or applicants for jobs will be kept confidentially and will not be used for any other purpose.

Harassment

It is recognised that harassment is a form of discrimination. Harassment is defined as any action that is found objectionable and offensive and threatens an employee’s job security or creates an intimidating working environment. Harassment is dealt with further in our Dignity At Work Policy. Any employee who experiences sexual, racial or any other kind of harassment is encouraged to use the grievance procedure described in above policy.

Organisational Responsibilities

Joanna Blaxill the Managing Director has overall responsibility for implementing and monitoring the effectiveness of this policy. Line managers are under a special obligation to promote equality of opportunity in their own areas of responsibility. All employees have a duty under the terms of this policy neither to discriminate unfairly against or harass colleagues or job applicants, nor to encourage other members of staff to do so. Unfair discrimination or harassment by an employee will result in disciplinary action, including summary dismissal, where appropriate.

Complaints

Any applicant who feels that s/he has been unfairly discriminated against during the recruitment process is invited to write to Joanna Blaxill the Managing Director with details. Complaints will be fully investigated. This does not affect the right to complain to an Employment Tribunal in any way.

 

Privacy Policy

 
This privacy policy sets out how Inbetween uses and protects any information that you give Inbetween when you use this website.

Inbetween is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Inbetween may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 06/02/2013.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

Name and job title

Contact information including email address

Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping

We may use the information to improve our products and services

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@inbetweencreative.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Inbetween, 76 Bridgford Road, West Bridgford, Nottingham NG2 6AX

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Cookie Policy

 
This site uses cookies, small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

 

Data Protection Policy

 

Introduction

Inbetween needs to collect and use certain types of information about the Individuals or Service Users who come into contact with Inbetween in order to carry on our work. This personal information must be collected and dealt with appropriately whether is collected on paper, stored in a computer database, or recorded on other material and there are safeguards to ensure this under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data Controller

Inbetween is the Data Controller under the Act, which means that it determines what purposes personal information held, will be used for. It is also responsible for notifying the Information Commissioner of the data it holds or is likely to hold, and the general purposes that this data will be used for.

Disclosure

Inbetween may share data with other agencies such as the local authority, funding bodies and other voluntary agencies.
The Individual/Service User will be made aware in most circumstances how and with whom their information will be shared. There are circumstances where the law allows Inbetween Ltd to disclose data (including sensitive data) without the data subject’s consent.

These are:
a Carrying out a legal duty or as authorised by the Secretary of State
b Protecting vital interests of a Individual/Service User or other person
c The Individual/Service User has already made the information public
d Conducting any legal proceedings, obtaining legal advice or defending any legal rights
e Monitoring for equal opportunities purposes – i.e. race, disability or religion
f Providing a confidential service where the Individual/Service User’s consent can not be obtained or where it is reasonable to proceed without consent: e.g. where we would wish to avoid forcing stressed or ill Individuals/Service Users to provide consent signatures.

Inbetween regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important to successful working, and to maintaining the confidence of those with whom we deal.

Inbetween intends to ensure that personal information is treated lawfully and correctly.

To this end, Inbetween will adhere to the Principles of Data Protection, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Specifically, the Principles require that personal information:

a Shall be processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular, shall not be processed unless specific conditions are met,
b Shall be obtained only for one or more of the purposes specified in the Act, and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes,
c Shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to those purpose(s)
d Shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date,
e Shall not be kept for longer than is necessary
f Shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act,
g Shall be kept secure by the Data Controller who takes appropriate technical and other measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing or accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal information,
h Shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of Individuals/Service Users in relation to the processing of personal information.

Inbetween will, through appropriate management and strict application of criteria and controls:

a Observe fully conditions regarding the fair collection and use of information
b Meet its legal obligations to specify the purposes for which information is used
c Collect and process appropriate information, and only to the extent that it is needed to fulfill its operational needs or to comply with any legal requirements
d Ensure the quality of information used
e Ensure that the rights of people about whom information is held, can be fully exercised under the Act. These include:
The right to be informed that processing is being undertaken,
The right of access to one’s personal information
The right to prevent processing in certain circumstances and
The right to correct, rectify, block or erase information which is regarded as wrong information
f Take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard personal information
g Ensure that personal information is not transferred abroad without suitable safe guards
h Treat people justly and fairly whatever their age, religion, disability, gender, sexual orientation or ethnicity when dealing with requests for information
i Set out clear procedures for responding to requests for information.

Data Collection

Informed consent is when
An Individual/Service User clearly understands why their information is needed, who it will be shared with, the possible consequences of them agreeing or refusing the proposed use of the data
And then gives their consent.

Inbetween will ensure that data is collected within the boundaries defined in this policy. This applies to data that is collected in person, or by completing a form.
When collecting data, Inbetween will ensure that the Individual/Service User:

a Clearly understands why the information is needed
b Understands what it will be used for and what the consequences are should the Individual/Service User decide not to give consent to processing
c As far as reasonably possible, grants explicit consent, either written or verbal for data to be processed
d Is, as far as reasonably practicable, competent enough to give consent and has given so freely without any duress
e Has received sufficient information on why their data is needed and how it will be used.

Data Storage

Information and records relating to service users will be stored securely and will only be accessible to authorised staff and volunteers.
Information will be stored for only as long as it is needed or required statute and will be disposed of appropriately.
It is Inbetween responsibility to ensure all personal and company data is non-recoverable from any computer system previously used within the organisation, which has been passed on/sold to a third party.

Data Access and Accuracy

All Individuals/Service Users have the right to access the information Inbetween holds about them. Inbetween will also take reasonable steps ensure that this information is kept up to date by asking data subjects whether there have been any changes.
In addition, Inbetween will ensure that:

It has a Data Protection Officer with specific responsibility for ensuring compliance with Data Protection
Everyone processing personal information understands that they are contractually responsible for following good data protection practice
Everyone processing personal information is appropriately trained to do so
Everyone processing personal information is appropriately supervised
Anybody wanting to make enquiries about handling personal information knows what to do
It deals promptly and courteously with any enquiries about handling personal information
It describes clearly how it handles personal information
It will regularly review and audit the ways it hold, manage and use personal information
It regularly assesses and evaluates its methods and performance in relation to handling personal information
All staff are aware that a breach of the rules and procedures identified in this policy may lead to disciplinary action being taken against them.

This policy will be updated as necessary to reflect best practice in data management, security and control and to ensure compliance with any changes or amendments made to the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Corporate Social Responsibility Policy

 
We believe it is our responsibility and duty to ensure we meet the expectations of our clients, employees, suppliers, the community and the environment.

We recognise that our social, economic and environmental responsibilities are fundamental to our creative communications agency. We aim to demonstrate these responsibilities through our actions and within our corporate policies.

We aspire to :

Minimise and improve our impact on the environment
Offer our employees and associates clear and fairs terms of employment and provide resources to enable their continual development
Uphold the values of honesty, partnership and integrity in our client and business relationships
Encourage suppliers, freelancers and subcontractors to adopt responsible business policies and practices
Aim to give our time, experience, assistance and compassion within our social and business community wherever possible
Keep ethical business practice at the heart of our brand.